This Privacy Policy sets out how Social Impact Magazine Limited uses and protects any information that you give them when you use their websites.

Social Impact Magazine Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, the data controller is Social Impact Magazine Limited, whose trading address is Halifax House, Deansgate, Manchester, M3 2GX, and can be contacted using the following email address: data@socialimpact1000.org

Social Impact Magazine Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Scope

This statement applies to the following:

  • Personal information we collect through our websites
  • Personal information we collect about you in the course of doing business with you, such as when you engage with us as a customer, potential customer, supplier, service provider, professional advisor, consultant or other third party in relation to the provision of our services and the operation of our business generally.

What We Collect

The information we collect may include:

  • your name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • details of your business activities
  • other information relevant to providing you with information in your interests

You can choose not to provide this information by not entering it when prompted to do so. If you do not provide us with some or all of the requested information we may not be able to provide the requested information or service to you.

For the purpose of managing and operating our business, we may also collect information from:

  • Our suppliers
  • Our service providers,
  • Agents
  • Consultants
  • Business partners
  • Professional advisors,
  • Other third parties

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts/agreements entered into between you and us
  • To provide you with the information and services that you request from us
  • To provide you with information about events and services we think may be of interest to you;
  • To process and complete business transactions and send related information, including transaction confirmation and invoices;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

If we are not able to process your personal data whether because you do not consent, you withdraw or limit consent, or for any other reason then we will not be able to achieve the purposes listed above.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our websites.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Statement applicable to the website in question.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

Where possible, your personal and sensitive data will be stored and processed on servers based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Retention of Data

We will only retain your data for as long as we deem reasonable for the purposes outlined above.

Your Rights

We will only process your data for marketing purposes where you have given express consent to us to do so or where there is a legitimate interest for us to do so. The legitimate interests that we will rely on are as listed above under “Uses made of the information”.

At any time, even if you have previously consented, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and/or not to disclose it to third parties for marketing purposes. You can do this by contacting us using the following email address: data@socialimpact1000.com.

You can also use this email address to notify us of any preferences you have in relation to the processing of your data for example as to the frequency of communications that you receive from us or the manner or the subject matter of such communications.

The General Data Protection Regulation 2018 also gives you the following rights:

  • to access information held about you;
  • to request the deletion or correction of information held about you;
  • to object to or restrict the processing of information about you;
  • to request that information about you be transferred to another person;
  • to complain to the relevant supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/ whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You can exercise these rights by contacting us using the following contact details data@socialimpact1000.org.

Complaints Procedure

If you have any complaints in relation to how our business has processed your data or in relation to the exercise of your rights as detailed above, you can in the first instance raise your concerns by contacting us as follows: data@socialimpact1000.org.

You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to any such complaints https://ico.org.uk/

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: data@socialimpact1000.org

Updated by Garry Samuels 13 July 2020